1973 - 2023 CIS DINNER HONOREES
 
GUESTS OF HONOR
1973 Dr. Leonard Strulowitz 
1975 David Warner z”l  
1978 Fred Bayroff z”l  
1979 Rabbi Israel E. Turner z”l  
1980 Jack Stifelman z”l
1981 Zachary Schneider z”l 
1982 Leib Anfang z”l  
1983 Edward Kurtzer z”l  
1984 Jack Burstyn z”l  
1985 Dr. Arthur Bernstein z”l
1986 Congregation Israel  
1987 Sidney Schiffman  
1988 Gary Singer  
1989 Susan & Michael z”l Roth  
1990 Bonnie & Dr. David Anfang
1991 Rabbi Israel E. Turner z”l
         Eunis & Allen Penn
1992 FOUNDERS OF CONGREGATION ISRAEL OF SPRINGFIELD
Rabbi Israel E. Turner z”l
Fannie & Charles Asman z”l
Eleanor & Fred Bayroff z”l
Ernestine & Jack Burstyn z”l
Piri & Nate Davis z”l
Anna & Harry Dobrin z”l
Esther & Martin z"l Drew
Mr. & Mrs. Philip Eckel
Mildred & Jerry z”l Feig
Bessie & Nathan Gittlin z”l
Blanche & Albert Herberg z”l
Renee & Samuel Hertz z”l
Mr. & Mrs. Hayman Holtz
Berta & Mendel Jeret z”l
Natalie & Bernard Kleinert z”l
Rebecca & Nathan Kleinert z”l
Francis & Joel Korn z”l
Bernice & Edward Kurtzer z”l
Gertrude & Seymour Lampf z"l
Marvin Mann z”l
Stella Mann z”l
Rachel & William Pirak z"l
Frances & Max Plasner
Paula & Mac Popick z”l
Estelle & Alan Presslaff z”l
Susan & Herman Rohde
Birdie & Jack Sable z”l
Pearl & Sam Schlesinger
Margot & Robert Schlesinger z”l
Marilyn & Zachary Schneider z”l
Eleanor & David Schwartz z”l
Florence & David Siegel
Clara & Meier Sobel z”l
Clara & Nathan Stern z”l
Leah & Jack Stifelman z”l
Bella & Abraham Strulowitz z”l
Sandi & Dr. Leonard Strulowitz
Scott Tanne
Phyllis & Marvin Toland z”l
Ann & Allen Warren z”l
Ann & Samuel Wertheim
Anne & Jack Wexler z”l
Goldie & Ralph Witzkin z”l
1994 Phylis & Norman z”l Stier 
1995 WOMEN OF THE YEAR  
Barbara Anfang z”l
Marilyn Charles Schiffman
Ina Singer
1996 Sharon & Avi Borenstein  
1997 Bobbi & Mel z”l Ostrow  
1998 Linda & Rabbi Alan J. Yuter
1999 GABBAIM 
Sam Alexander
Dr. Leonard Bielory
Avi Borenstein
Dr. Alan Feldman z”l 
Solon Kandel
Bernard Kotler z”l
Max Naggar
Allen Penn
2000 SISTERHOOD PRESIDENTS 
Sharon Borenstein
Marlene Feldman
Sharon Fersel
Tsila Grossman
Lee Harelik z”l
Vivian Kandel
Pearla Lulinski
Harriet Naggar
Bobbi Ostrow
Eunis Penn
Phylis Stier
Sandi Strulowitz
2001 Audrey & Zygmunt Wilf  
2002 Emmy & David Hoffer z”l  
2003 Rachelle & Dr. Alan Burghauser
2004 PAST PRESIDENTS 
Dr. Leonard Bielory
Avi Borenstein
Dr. Jordan Fersel
Melvin Ostrow z”l 
Allen Penn
Zachary Schneider z”l
Dr. Leonard Strulowitz
David Warner z”l
2005 Eric Strulowitz  
2006 Susan & Steven z”l Prawer  
2007 Dolores & Sol z"l Greenfield  
2008 Sherry & Henry Stein  
2009 Beth & Marty Aron  
2010 ESTEEMED ELDERS 
Betty Drang z”l
Bernice Edelcreek z”l
Eva Halpern z”l
Blanche Herberg z”l
Miriam & Eugene z”l
Landa, Oscar Lax z”l
Adele Lee z”l
Rachel Pirak z"l
Ann Rozga z”l
Dr. Bernard Shaffer z”l
2011 Lea & Rabbi Chaim Marcus  
2012 Shelley Stangler & Cliff Wener  
2013 Debbie & Dr. Moshe Rosenwein  
2014 Edna & David Goodman  
2015 Sara Youner & Howard Apsan  
2016 Myra & Dr. Leon Pirak
2017 Rebecca & Sam Alexander  
2018 Sheila & Adam Hanover  
2019 David Schiffman  
2020 Sharon & Avi Borenstein
2021 Diane Osen Covkin & Rick Covkin  
2022 Harry Czinn  
2023 Jennifer & Joel Shulman
 
AISHET CHAYIL AWARD
An accomplished woman, who can find? Far beyond pearls is her value.
2004 Bobbi Ostrow  
2005 Marilyn Charles Schiffman  
2006 Pearla Lulinski Weisman  
2007 Bernice Edelcreek z”l
2008 Eva Halpern z”l  
2009 Emmy Hoffer z”l  
2010 Sharon Borenstein  
2011 Melanie Wind  
2012 Lee Harelik z”l
2013 Sandi Strulowitz  
2014 Dolores Greenfield  
2015 Dr. Rachel Kohn  
2016 Dr. Diane Chazen  
2017 Sherry Stein
2018 Lea Marcus  
2019 Judith Cohen Sandman  
2020 Danielle Pepper  
2021 Marilyn Bielory  
2022 Clara Harelik-Mevorah  
2023 Sheila Hanover
 
COMMUNITY BUSINESS LEADERSHIP AWARD
1991 Murray Feldman z”l  
2010 Beverly & Samuel z”l Sirota  
2011 Investors Savings Bank
         Kevin Cummings, President & CEO
2015 Joseph J. Fleming, Exec VP
         Paulus, Sokolowski & Sartor, LLC
 
YOUNG LEADERSHIP AWARD
2012 David Schiffman
2013 Anya and Eyal Bitansky
2014 Rachel and Rabbi Uzi Beer  
2015 Daniella and Ben Hoffer
2016 Lori and Andrew Nusbaum  
2017 Miryam and Dr. Josh Smilow  
2018 Leah and Noah Kaminer  
2019 Ariana and Adam Reich
2020 Michal and Josh Geiger 
2021 Debbie and Avi Shteingart  
2022 Chana and Akiva Horowitz  
2023 Dr. Michelle and Eytan Burstein
 
EDWARD KONIGSBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
1997 Edward Konigsberg z”l  
1998 Max Naggar  
1999 Our Gabbaim  
2000 Ralph Witzkin z”l  
2001 Bernard Kotler z”l
2002 Michael Meskin  
2003 Samuel Alexander  
2004 Joseph Tammam z”l  
2005 Jerry Tarlowe  
2006 Howard Apsan
2007 Sion Suffir  
2008 Joe Weinberg z”l  
2009 Ariel Kotler  
2010 Howard Block  
2011 Adam Dolin  
2012 Murray Bell
2013 Dr. Louis Tratenberg 
2014 Tobias Gordon z"l  
2015 Dr. Bruce Francis   
2016 Adam L. Sheps 
2017 David Kohn
2018 Bernard Zenn  
2019 Avidan Bienenfeld  
2020 Howard Gluckman  
2021 Adam Greiss  
2022 Les Mandel  
2023 Dr. Victor Dishy
 
JOSEPH TAMMAM MEMORIAL YOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
2010 Zachary Sandman 
2011 Hannah Rosenwein 
2012 Eleorah Sandman 
2013 Jamie Prawer 
2014 Eitan Adler
2015 Jordana Hanover 
2016 Greg Artman 
2017 Sara Alexander 
2018 Beryl Artman 
2019 Genah Grossman
2020 Avi Stern 
2021 Eva Gidalowitz  
2022 Ariella Konigsberg 
2023 Zevi Nusbaum
Administrative Login   Play Ads Full Screen With Controls

Powered by Wizadjournal - Developed by PBCS Technology * Background covers created by starline www.freepik.com * Servers: web1 mysql5 Event: 1198: 1802